Monday, January 2, 2012

2011 Drownings Reached 87

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                  January 03, 2012
Contact:

The Great Lakes Surf Rescue Project
Dave Benjamin, President of Operations & Media Relations
708-903-0166
dpaulben@hotmail.com
www.facebook.com/dave.benjamin

2011 Great Lakes Drownings Reached 87
A two-year total of 161

GREAT LAKES, USA – According to the Great Lakes Surf Rescue Project, Great Lakes drownings are beyond a crisis point.  There have been 87 for 2011 and 74 for 2010 – A two-year total of 161 (52 of those drownings caused by rip currents).

“It was a tragic year on the Great Lakes,” said Bob Pratt, Great Lakes Surf Rescue Project CEO.  “Eighty-seven lives lost are unacceptable.  In two-thousand-twelve we will be working hard to reduce these numbers through our water safety and surf rescue classes,” Pratt added.  “Knowledge is power, and we’re leading a huge education effort across the Great Lakes.”

The Great Lakes Surf Rescue Project hosted five “Surfboard Rescue Techniques” classes last summer in Michigan and Indiana.  There are currently 14 classes slated for summer 2012 (details coming soon).

The “Surfboard Rescue Techniques” classes teach the general public, surfers and professional water rescue personnel to:
--Recognize the danger of the surf environment and identify hazardous conditions
--Understand rip currents; i.e. how, where, and why rip currents occur; survive rips;
--Know the “Signs of Drowning” – How to identify a person in trouble from within a crowd.
--Summon help
--Use a surfboard or other flotation device to rescue a person in distress or in a rip current
--React when encountering swimmers who have suffered an injury
--React to an unconscious victim
--Enroll in lifesaving, first aid and CPR training from accredited agencies.

###

MORE INFORMATION about the Great Lakes Surf Rescue Project is at:
http://david-benjamin.blogspot.com/2011/08/more-info-great-lakes-surf-rescue.html

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH – List of Businesses and Organizations is at:
http://david-benjamin.blogspot.com/2011/08/partnerships-great-lakes-surf-rescue.html

In the News – Overall Media Coverage:
http://david-benjamin.blogspot.com/2011/08/overall-media-coverage.html

2011Great Lakes Drownings   
87 (23 via Rip Currents)
(Info provided by the Great Lakes Surf Rescue Project)

LAKE MICHIGAN:
1.                  Sat.    1/1       Michael Hilling           19-M   Chicago                       Retrieving object
2.                  Wed.  2/2       Peter Davis                  60-M   Chicago                       Unknown
3.                  Mon.  2/14     Casey Palmer              23-M   Milwaukee                  Walk on ice
4.                  Fri.     4/8       Sarah Goenne              61-M   Chicago                       Fall from dock
5.                  Mon.  4/11     Jane Doe                     13-F     Kenosha                      Pier Jump
6.                  Sun.   5/22     Terrell Burton              19-M   St. Joe                         Pier jump
7.                  Wed.  6/8       Jorge Martinez            55-M   Chicago                       swimming
8.                  Sun.   6/19     John Doe                     5-M     Chicago                       Fall from pier
9.                  Fri.     6/29     Steven Link                 42-M   Sheboygan WI                        Step-off
10.              Sat.    7/2       Timothy Judge            44-M   Muskegon                   Scuba
11.              Sun.   7/3       Tyon McNeil               5-M    Covert                         Unknown
12.              Mon. 7/4       Chris Szmajlo              29-M   Chicago                       Boating
13.              Fri.     7/15     Jane Doe                    ?-F       Racine                         Unknown
14.              Fri.     7/15     Mark Tuthill                47-M   Portage                        Step off
15.              Sun.   7/17     Marche Wilburn          6-F       Gary Ind.                    Unknown
16.              Sun.   7/17     Mark Morley               51-M   Charlevoix                   Sailing
17.              Sun.   7/17     Suzanne Bickel           41-F     Charlevoix                   Sailing
18.              Wed   7/27     Sharon Walsh              69-F     Chicago                       unknown
19.              Mon.  8/1       Javier Rivera               19-M   Chicago                       Swimming
20.              Mon.  8-1       Mark Urness                53-M   Frankfort                     swim from boat
21.              Tues.  8/2       Chandra Aravind        33-M   Chicago                       Boating
22.              Wed.  8/3       Delilah Hope Perez     13-F     Pentwater                    rip current
23.              Sun.   8/7       Martin Perez                8-M     Mich. City                   rip current
24.              Tues.  8/9       Daniel Reed                46-M   Saugatuck                   rip current
25.              Tues.  8/9       Bradley Stoner            22-M   Saugatuck                   rip current
26.              Wed.   8/10     Brett Vanetten                       20-M   Gary                            rip current
27.              Thur.  8/18     Dolsey Squires            41-F     Northport Beach         possible rip current
28.              Sat.    8/27     Willie Bogan               11-M   Racine                         rip current
29.              Sat.    8/27     Pawel Lesney              33-M   Gary IN                       rip current
30.              Sat.    8/27     Tristan Shambee          14-M   Wilmette, IL               rip current
31.              Sun.   8/28     Robert Klepacki          44-M   Hagar                          rip current
32.              Sun.   8/28     Rayan Sami Bokhari   22-M   Porter, IN                    rip current
33.              Fri.     9/02     Pedro Martinez           32-M   Muskegon, MI                        rip current
34.              Sun.   9/04     Wojciech Sadowski    25-M   New Buffalo, MI        rip current
35.              Wed.  9/07     Phebe Hall                   54-F     Holland                       rip current
36.              Sun.   9/11     Jane Doe                     40s-F   Chicago                       unknown
37.              Sat.    10/01   James Garcia               51-M   Chicago                       rip current
38.              Wed.  10/05   Amit Patel                   31-M   Chicago                       eluding PD
39.              Sat.    10/15   Mitchell Fajman          18-M   New Buffalo, MI        Kayaking big waves
40.              Sat.    10/15   Kevin Bruins               33-M   Holland, MI                Jet Skiing big waves
41.              Sat.    10/15   Jay Evens Farr             59-M   Traverse City, MI        Boat big waves
42.              Sun.   10/16   Mayur Patel                 45-M   Door County               canoe
43.              Sat.      10/22   Jane Doe                     40’s-F Chesterton, IN             Unknown
44.              Mon. 12/26   James A. Kerechek     55-M  Chicago, IL                  Unknown

LAKE ERIE
45.              Sun.   5/22     Donald Morrow          55-M   East Harbor                 Fall from dock (etoh)
46.              Tues.  6/14     Susan Zatek                55-F     Monroe                        Fishing
47.              Tues.  6/28     Zachary Wadding       18-M   Ripley N.Y.                 rip current
48.              Tues.  6/28     Joselito Irizarry           30-M   Edgewater                   Pier Jump
49.              Sun.   7/3       Daniel Abel                 53-M   Kelley’s Isle                Boating
50.              Thur. 7/20     Herman Teichroeb       24-M   Port Burwell                Swimming
51.              Tues. 7/26     Aiden Nicoll               7-M     Presque Isle                 rip current
52.              Wed. 7/27     John Doe                     27-M   Presque Isle                 Swimming from boat
53.              Sat.    7/30     Paul Spanitz                37-M   Grosse Ile                    unknown
54.              Sun.   7/31     John Doe                     ??-M    Kelleys Island             Swimming from boat
55.              Sun.   7/31     Darylle Phoeur            17-M   Avon Lake                  rip current
56.              Tues.  8/23     Antron Davis              25-M   Cleveland                    unknown
57.              Sat.    8/27     Vincent Hermano        43-M   Euclid                          kayaking
58.              Sat.    10/22   Pam Holstein               F-51     Cedar Point                 Boat capsized
59.              Sat.    10/22   Charles Kaplan            M-58   Cedar Point                 Boat capsized
60.              Tues. 11/22   Carl G. Jennings          M-75   Morin Point                 Boat capsized/hunting

LAKE SUPERIOR:
61.              Tues.  6/7       Kevin Dammen           20-M   Apostle Islands           Kayaking
62.              Mon.  7/11     Monty Lyons              42-M   Duluth                         unknown

LAKE ONTARIO:
63.              Tues.  1/4       Porter Simpson            7-M     Niagara on the Lake    Unknown
64.              Sat.    2/6       John Doe                     ?-M      Toronto                       Unknown
65.              Sat.    6/25     John Doe                     30’s-M Toronto                       Unknown
66.              Sat.    7/2       Jane Doe                     50’s-F  Toronto                       Unknown
67.              Sun.   7/17     Visu Vimalan              48-M   Trenton Ont.               rip current
68.              Sun.   7/17     John Doe                     35-M   Toronto                       Swim from boat
69.              Sun.   7/17     John Doe                     29-M   Wasaga                        Beach Ont. PWC
70.              Tues. 7/19     Uche Chuks’               13-F     Hamilton Ont.             swimming from dock
71.              Tues. 7/26     Shaylean Richards      32-F     Fair Haven                  rip current
72.              Mon.  8/1       John Doe                     49-M   Sandbanks                   rip current
73.              Sat.    8/20     John Doe                     25-M   Rochester                    unknown
74.              Sun.   9/4       Alex Montgomery       14-M   Ft. Niagara                  fall (etoh)
75.              Sun.   9/06     John Doe                     14-M   Orilla, Ont.                  Unknown
76.              Mon.  10/31   Alan Shultz                 66-M   Sodus Point, NY         Boat capsized
77.              Tues. 11/22   Tracey Bango              46-M   Oswego County          Kayaking/hunting
78.              Sun.   12/04   Ashley Lynn Ganyo    24-F     Billings Park                Car accident

LAKE HURON:
79.              Sat.    2/26     Robert Quesnelle        40-M   Georgian Bay              Snowmobiling
80.              Mon.  4/18     James McComb II       20-M   Port Austin                  Wash from pier
81.              Sun.   7/24     Jason McLeod             20-M   Port Franks                  Swimming
82.              Sun.   7/24     Ragna Bersenas           67-F     Georgian Bay              Swimming
83.              Sun.   7/31     Jan Raczychi               49-F     Tobermory                   Scuba
84.              Mon.  8/1       Donald Dorey             42-M   Long Point                  unknown
85.              Thurs. 8/11     Jason McDonough      36-M   Sauble Beach              unknown
86.              Fri.     9/09     Zachary Marengeur     20-M   Bruce P. Park              rip current
87.              Fri.     9/09     Gavin Marengeur        18-M   Bruce P. Park              rip current


2010 Great Lakes Drowning’s
74 (32 via Rip Currents)
Info provided by the Great Lakes Surf Rescue Project
Note: An asterisk identifies a “would be rescuer”.

LAKE MICHIGAN:
1.      Tues           1/26     Mauricio Guaylias                   27-M   Chicago                       Unknown
2.      Tues           3/2      Richard Wieting,                     53-M   Montrose (Chi.)           Unknown
3.      Sun            4/25     Ryan Lightfoot                       28-M   Petoskey                      Canoeing   
4.      Sun            4/25     Clifford Denay                       27-M   Petoskey                      Canoeing 
5.      Tues           4/18     John Doe                                     -M   Zion                             Unknown
6.      Thurs         5/27     Katlyn LeClaire                      13-F     Escanaba                     step -off
7.      Sat             5/29     Kelvin Motsinger                    9-M    Green Bay                    Unknown       
8.      Wed          6/09     Sofia Khan                              9-F       Holland WI                 kayaking
9.      Wed          6/9       DeVale Thompson                  16-M   Whiting                       Pier jump
10.  Sat             6/19     Vidyasagar Kapoor                 30-M   Chicago                       Unknown
11.  Tues           6/22     Antoine Miller                         21-M   Waukegan                   swimming
12.  Fri              6/25     Paris Bankhead                       20-M   Ill Beach St. Park        swimming
13.  Sun            7/4       Destiny Bahena                       9-F       Ind. Dunes                  rip current*
14.  Sun            7/4       William Lott                            25-M   Silver Lk. St. Park       rip current
15.  Sun            7/11     Perla Solis                               6-F      Covert Park                 unknown
16.  Fri              7/16     Jordy Graves                           17-M   South Haven               rip current
17.  Sat             7/17     James Savage                          55-M   Garfield Twp              swimming
18.  Fri              7/23     Mark Scheuer                          49-M   Grand Haven              rip current*
19.  Sun            7/25     Alfonso Quintero                    26-M   St. Joe                         rip current
20.  Sun            7/25     Jeremiah Green                       12-M   Racine                         unknown
21.  Sun            7/25     Lindsay Bilka                          17-F     Muskegon MI             rip current
22.  Mon           7/26     Kristopher Kane                      19-M   Sheboygan WI                        rip current
23.  Thur           8/5       Richard Drake                         67-M   Covert Park                 rip current
24.  Thur           8/5       Arther Walker                         71-M   Covert Park                 rip current
25.  Fri              8/6       Patrick Reymann                     63-M   Harbor Springs            kayaking
26.  Sun            8/8       Cody Prentiss                          15-M   Calumet Park              unknown
27.  Wed          8/11     Roman Bravo                          19-M   Ill. Beach St Park        unknown
28.  Sat             8/14     Anthony Goldsmith                44-M   Ludington MI             rip current
29.  Sun            8/15     Enrica Lorenz                          27-F     Muskegon MI             rip current
30.  Mon           8/16     Ethan Seitzer                           10-M   Berrien County           rip current
31.  Mon           8/16     Dolsey Lynn Squires               41-F     Gr. Traverse Bay         rip current
32.  Thur           8/19     Richard Habermas                  76-M   Grand haven               rip current
33.  Sun            8/22     Lorenzo Greer                         17-M   Mich. City IN             rip current
34.  Sun            8/22     Scott Hoover                           14-M   Mich. City IN             rip current
35.  Fri              9/3       Timothy Horvath                    26-M   Lincoln Twp MI          rip current
36.  Mon           9/3       Anupam Bhattacharjee           26-M   Ludington MI             pier wash-off
37.  Sun            9/13     Daniel Logsdon                      23-M   Warren Dunes             unknown
38.  Sat             9/18     Timothy Spiller                       49-M   Ludington                   fall from pier

LAKE ERIE
39.  Mon           6/28     Andrew Mooney         21-M   Long Beach ONT                   rip current
40.  Tues           7/6       Louis Barba                 16-M   Sterling St. Park MI                swimming
41.  Thurs         7/8       Anthony Alexander    17-M   Mentor OH                             rip current
42.  Sun            7/11     Chris Alkerton                        18-M   Rock Point      ONT                swimming
43.  Wed          7/14     Victor Arce Jr.                        30-M   Westfield        NY                  swimming
44.  Tues           7/27     Edwin Acosta             41-M   Cleveland        OH                  swim/boat
45.  Sun            8/8       Nate Polosito              14-M   Westfield        OH                  rip current
46.  Mon           8/16     Marco Butler               18-M   Rock Point      ONT                rip current
47.  Thur           8/19     John Doe                     40s-M  Erie                  PA                   unknown
48.  Thur           8/19     John Doe                     53-M   Sherkston        ONT                rip current
49.  Mon           8/23     Cynthia Riediger         53-F     Pelee Island     ONT                rip current*
50.  Mon           9/6       Harallamb Tasi            24-M   Monroe MI                              swimming       
51.  Fri              9/11     Marshal Sharpe           58-M   Hamilton ONT                        fishing
52.  Sun            10/10   Mohammed Aljiboori 19-M   Cleveland OH                         Unknown

LAKE SUPERIOR:
53.  Sat             7/3       Marvin Charette          18-M   Red Cliff                                 Unknown
54.  Wed          7/21     Rod Nilsestuen           62-M  Picnic Rocks                           rip current
55.  Thur           8/5       Elias Jenkins                15-M   Presque Isle                             rip current
56.  Thur           8/5       Alex Schuiteman         16-M   Presque Isle                             rip current
57.  Thur           8/5       Douglas Smith                        50-M   Grand Marais                          rip current
58.  Thur           8/5       Eric Smith                   16-M   Grand Marais                          rip current
59.  Fri              8/27     Devante Billups          18-M  Picnic Rocks                           swimming

LAKE ONTARIO:
60.  Mon           3/29     Jill Williams                 85-F     Sodus N.Y.                             Unknown
61.  Fri              5/28     Edward McMillon      20-M   Rochester NY                         Pier Jump
62.  Wed          6/09     John Doe                     23-M   Pt. Dalhousie                           fall from pier
63.  Fri              7/22     Justin Callahan            29-M   Brighton ONT                         kayaking
64.  Wed          7/28     Mehmet Yilmaz          22-M   Irondequoit Bay                      swim/boat
65.  Fri              8/6       Richard Woodall         77-M   Ellisburg ONT                         fishing
66.  Thur           9/2       Michael Steger            36-M   Olcott NY                               fishing

LAKE HURON:
67.  Sun            4/16     Lawrence Burack        61-M   Saginaw Bay                           Fishing
68.  Tues           6/29     Douglas Rucinskas      5-M     Bayfield ONT                         rip current
69.  Tues           6/29     Andrew Rucinskas      48-M   Bayfield ONT                         rip current*
70.  Sun            7/25     George Georgion Jr     16-M   Lexington MI                          rip current
71.  Tues           7/27     Joseph Lathan             18-M   Conneaut OH                          pier jump
72.  Sun            8/15     John Doe                     10-M   Georgan Bay                           canoeing
73.  Mon           8/16     Oksana Milovanovic   16-F     Kincardine ONT                     rip current
74.  Thurs         8/19     John Doe                     24-M   Sauble Beach ONT                

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment